A Hamburger Today

Congrats to the 2013 James Beard Award Finalists

20120221-jbf-awards.jpgToday the James Beard Foundation announced the final nominees for the 2013 James Beard Awards. See the full list below, or click here [pdf]. Special congrats to our own Kenji, who was nominated in the Cooking/Recipes/Instruction category! The winners will be announced on May 6.

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
Los Angeles Magazine
Men's Health
Real Simple
Washingtonian

Personal Essay
Fuchsia Dunlop (Lucky Peach)
Hua Hsu (Lucky Peach)
Joy Manning (Table Manners)

Humor
Lisa Hanawalt (Lucky Peach)
Alice Laussade (Dallas Observer)
Michael Procopio (Food for the Thoughtless)

Cooking/Recipes/Instruction
M. Goulding, M. Kadey, P. Kita (Men's Health)
J. Kenji López-Alt (SE)
Every Day w/ Rachael Ray Staff

Profile
Brandon Chuang (Feast)
Alex Halberstadt (NYT Mag)
Brett Martin (GQ)

Food and Culture
Oliver Bullough (Roads & Kingdoms)
Ryan D'Agostino & Esquire Staff
Ann Taylor Pittman (Cooking Light)

Politics/Policy/Environment
Barry Estabrook (OnEarth)
Tracie McMillan (The American Prospect)
Ben Paynter (Bloomberg Businessweek)

Health & Well-Being
Rachael Moeller Gorman (EatingWell)
Aliza Green (Washington Post)
Lou Schuler (Men's Health)

Food Columns
Celia Barbour (philipstown.info )
Adam Sachs (Bon Appétit)
Jane and Michael Stern (Saveur)
Lettie Teague (WSJ)

Wine, Spirits, and Beverages
Betsy Andrews (Saveur)
Marisa Huff (La Cucina Italiana)
Michael Steinberger (vanityfair.com )

Individual Food Blog
Cannelle et Vanille
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
Vinography

Group Food Blog
Dark Rye
Eater National
Grub Street NY

Food and Travel
Matt Goulding (Roads & Kingdoms)
Peter Jon Lindberg (Travel + Leisure)
Adam Sachs (Travel + Leisure)

Craig Claiborne
Alison Cook (Houston Chronicle)
Patric Kuh (LA Mag)
Tejal Rao (Village Voice)

M.F.K. Fisher
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Mpls.St.Paul Mag)
Richard Parks (Lucky Peach)
Mike Sula (Chicago Reader)

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Fear of Frying
NewsWorks
The Salt

Video Webcast Fixed Location/Instructional
Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition
How to Cocktail
The Seasonal Cooks

Video Webcast On Location
The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard
food. curated.
The Perennial Plate

TV Prog Studio/Fixed Location
CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink, and Be Merry"
M. Stewart's Cooking School
Sara's Weeknight Meals

TV Program On Location
Bizarre Foods America
Meat Eater
The Mind of a Chef

Television Segment
CNN InFocus
Friday Arts, Art of Food
The Hungry Hound

Special/Documentary
America Revealed: Food Machine
Food Forward Urban Agriculture Across America
The Restaurateur

Outstanding Food Personality/Host
Gerry Garvin
Sara Moulton
Andrew Zimmern

Cookbooks: American Cooking
Fire in My Belly
Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking
Southern Comfort

Cookbooks: Beverage
How to Love Wine
Inventing Wine
Wine Grapes

Cookbooks: General Cooking
Canal House Cooks Every Day
Modernist Cuisine at Home
What Katie Ate

Cookbooks: International
Burma
Gran Cocina Latina
Jerusalem

Cookbooks: Reference and Scholarship
101 Classic Cookbooks
The Art of Fermentation
The Cookbook Library

Cookbooks: Baking and Dessert
Bouchon Baking
The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook
Flour Water Salt Yeast

Cookbooks: Professional Point of View
Come In, We're Closed
Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine
Toqué!

Cookbooks: Focus on Health
Cooking Light: The New Way to Cook Light
The Sprouted Kitchen
True Food

Cookbooks: Single Subject
Afield
Modern Sauces
Ripe

Cookbooks: Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Foraged Flavor
Herbivoracious
Roots

Cookbooks: Writing and Literature
The American Way of Eating
The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat
Yes, Chef

Cookbooks: Photography
Bouchon Bakery
Toqué!
What Katie Ate

The winner of Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on May 3, 2012

Restaurant Design and Graphics
75 Seats and Under:
Farmshop (Santa Monica)
Isa (Brooklyn)
minibar (Washington, D.C.)
76 Seats and Over
Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan Las Vegas
Juvia (Miami Beach)
Triniti (Houston)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Sam Calagione
Merry Edwards
Garrett Oliver
Neal Rosenthal
David Wondrich

Outstanding Wine Program
A16
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental
Frasca Food and Wine
Picasso

Outstanding Bar Program
The Aviary
Bar Agricole
NoMad
Holeman Finch & Public House
Pegu Club
The Violet Hour

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Jimmy Bannos, Jr.
Danny Bowien
Thomas McNaughton
David Posey
Blaine Wetzel

Best New Restaurant
Empellón Cocina
Grace
The Ordinary
Rich Table
State Bird Provisions

Best Chef NYC
April Bloomfield
Wylie Dufresne
Mark Ladner
Jonathan Waxman
Michael White

Best Chef Northeast
Jamie Bissonnette
Joanne Chang
Gerry Hayden
Melissa Kelly
Barry Maiden

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
Cathal Armstrong
Spike Gjerde
Johnny Monis
Brad Spence
Vikram Sunderam

Best Chef Southeast
Ashley Christensen
Edward Lee
Joseph Lenn
Steven Satterfield
Tandy Wilson

Best Chef South
Justin Devillier
Jeff McInnis
Tory McPhail
Alon Shaya
Sue Zemanick

Best Chef Midwest
Justin Aprahamian
Gerard Craft
Colby Garrelts
Michelle Gayer
Jack Riebel

Best Chef Great Lakes
Dave Beran
Stephanie Izard
Jonathon Sawyer
Paul Virant
Andrew Zimmerman

Best Chef Northwest
Jason Franey
Naomi Pomeroy
Gabriel Rucker
Ethan Stowell
Cathy Whims

Best Chef Southwest
Kevin Binkley
Bryce Gilmore
Jennifer Jasinski
Hugo Ortega
Chris Shepherd

Best Chef West
Chris Cosentino
Christopher Kostow
Corey Lee
Daniel Patterson
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dominique Ansel
Melissa Chou
Ken Forkish
Hedy Goldsmith
Brooks Headley

Outstanding Service
Del Posto
Quince
The Restaurant at Meadowood
Topolobampo
Vetri

Outstanding Restaurateur
Maguy Le Coze
Donnie Madia
Piero Selvaggio
Carolyn Styne
Phil Suarez

Outstanding Restaurant
August
Blue Hill
Highlands Bar and Grill
The Slanted Door
Spiaggia

Outstanding Chef
Sean Brock
David Chang
Gary Danko
Suzanne Goin
Paul Kahan
Nancy Silverton

Printed from http://www.seriouseats.com/2013/03/congrats-to-all-of-the-2013-james-beard-award.html

© Serious Eats