2010 James Beard Restaurant & Chef Award Winners

20100430-jamesbeardawards.jpgLast night was the big night for restaurants and chefs as the James Beard Foundation handed out its awards in this category. (Media & Book awards were announced on Sunday night.) A big congratulations to the 2010 James Beard Foundation Restaurant & Chef award winners:

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, French Laundry, Yountville CA
Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional: John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa CA
Outstanding Wine Service: Wine Director Bernard Sun, Jean Georges, New York City
Best Chef, Great Lakes: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chiacgo
Best Chef, Mid-Atlantic: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia
Best Chef, Midwest: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Best Chef, NYC: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park
Best Chef, Northeast: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows, Ogunquit ME
Best Chef, Northwest: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle
Best Chef, Pacific: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos CA
Best Chef, South: Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Best Chef, Southeast: Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston SC
Best Chef, Southwest: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at the MGM Grand Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas

Outstanding Restaurant Design: The Wright, NYC, architect Andre Kikoski
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Pandiscio for The Standard Grill, NYC
Outstanding Service: Alinea, Chicago
Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville CA
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ariane and Michael Batterberry, founders of Food Arts and Food & Wine
Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC; Michael White, chef-partner; Chris Cannon, partner
Outstanding Restaurateur: Keith McNally, NYC (Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, Schiller's Liquor Bar)
Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel, NYC; Daniel Boulud, chef-owner; Joel Smilow, owner
Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

America's Classics Awards: Al's French Frys, South Burlington VT; The Bright Star, Bessemer AL; Calumet Fisheries, Chicago; Gustavus Inn, Gustavus AK; Mary & Tito's Cafe, Albuquerque NM

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America: Leah Chase, Dooky Chase, New Orleans; Jessica B. Harris, author and historian; Paul C. P. McIlhenny, president of McIlhenny Company (Tabasco); David Rockwell, restaurant design; L. Timothy Ryan, CIA president; and Susan Spicer, chef-owner of Bayona in New Orleans

Humanitarian of the Year: Wayne Kostroski, Taste of the NFL

How Did Ed Levine's Predictions Go?

So, how did Ed Levine do with his predictions? Of the 6 categories he handicapped for the national awards, he got 3 right. In his analysis of the Best Chef, NYC category he was pretty much accurate with his choice of either Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern) or Michael Humm (Eleven Madison Park).

Comments

Add a comment

Comments can take up to a minute to appear - please be patient!

Previewing your comment: