20100430-jamesbeardawards.jpgLast night was the big night for restaurants and chefs as the James Beard Foundation handed out its awards in this category. (Media & Book awards were announced on Sunday night.) A big congratulations to the 2010 James Beard Foundation Restaurant & Chef award winners:

Rising Star Chef of the Year: Timothy Hollingsworth, French Laundry, Yountville CA
Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional: John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa CA
Outstanding Wine Service: Wine Director Bernard Sun, Jean Georges, New York City
Best Chef, Great Lakes: Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chiacgo
Best Chef, Mid-Atlantic: Jeff Michaud, Osteria, Philadelphia
Best Chef, Midwest: Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Best Chef, NYC: Daniel Humm, Eleven Madison Park
Best Chef, Northeast: Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows, Ogunquit ME
Best Chef, Northwest: Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle
Best Chef, Pacific: David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos CA
Best Chef, South: Michael Schwartz, Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Best Chef, Southeast: Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston SC
Best Chef, Southwest: Claude Le Tohic, Joël Robuchon at the MGM Grand Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas

Outstanding Restaurant Design: The Wright, NYC, architect Andre Kikoski
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics: Pandiscio for The Standard Grill, NYC
Outstanding Service: Alinea, Chicago
Outstanding Pastry Chef: Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville CA
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ariane and Michael Batterberry, founders of Food Arts and Food & Wine
Best New Restaurant: Marea, NYC; Michael White, chef-partner; Chris Cannon, partner
Outstanding Restaurateur: Keith McNally, NYC (Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Minetta Tavern, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, Schiller's Liquor Bar)
Outstanding Restaurant: Daniel, NYC; Daniel Boulud, chef-owner; Joel Smilow, owner
Outstanding Chef: Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

America's Classics Awards: Al's French Frys, South Burlington VT; The Bright Star, Bessemer AL; Calumet Fisheries, Chicago; Gustavus Inn, Gustavus AK; Mary & Tito's Cafe, Albuquerque NM

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America: Leah Chase, Dooky Chase, New Orleans; Jessica B. Harris, author and historian; Paul C. P. McIlhenny, president of McIlhenny Company (Tabasco); David Rockwell, restaurant design; L. Timothy Ryan, CIA president; and Susan Spicer, chef-owner of Bayona in New Orleans

Humanitarian of the Year: Wayne Kostroski, Taste of the NFL

How Did Ed Levine's Predictions Go?

So, how did Ed Levine do with his predictions? Of the 6 categories he handicapped for the national awards, he got 3 right. In his analysis of the Best Chef, NYC category he was pretty much accurate with his choice of either Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern) or Michael Humm (Eleven Madison Park).

Comments

Comments can take up to a minute to appear - please be patient!

Previewing your comment: